Here is a piece of information for all the students preparing for the 2019 May/June West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE).

We actually want to inform you all that the West African Examinations Council (WAEC) 2019 timetable for May/June is finally out and you would find out the time and date you have each of the subjects using the official WAEC timetable for 2019 which is below.

WAEC Timetable

WAEC Timetable

If you are a Nigerian candidate then you really should know how important the Waec 2019 timetable is. So, it is necessary that you go through the 2019 Waec timetable in order to know the time and date that your subject falls on. Nevertheless, the subjects that we listed below are also applicable to candidates from Sierra-Leone, Gambia, and Liberia.

WAEC Exam Date for 2019?

In line with the information we got from the official Waec timetable that has just been released, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for 2019 will be kicking off from the 8th April 2019  and will run through till the 31st May 2019.

WAEC Timetable for May/June 2019?

In order to have an idea of the particular examination paper date and time, it is necessary that you go through the  that 2019 WASSCE official timetable that is below.

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** [Monday, 8th April, 2019]

9:30 a.m – 10:20a.m – Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)
9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m – Marketing 2 (Essay)
9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m – Salesmanship 2 (Essay)
10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m – Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)
11:30 a.m – 12:20 p.m – Salesmanship 1 (Objective)
11:30 a.m – 12:20 p.m – Marketing 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** [Tuesday, 9th April, 2019]
9:30 a.m – 10:30 a.m – Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)
9:30 a.m – 11:35 a.m – Mining 2 (Essay)
9:30 a.m – 11:20 a.m – Tourism 2 (Essay)
9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m – Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)
9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m – Store Keeping 2 (Essay)
10:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m – Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)
11:20 a.m – 12:00 noon – Tourism 1 (Objective)
11:30 a.m – 12:20 p.m – Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)
11:30 a.m – 12:20 p.m – Store Keeping 1 (Objective)
11:35 a.m – 12:15 p.m – Mining 1 (Objective)
2:00 p.m – 4:10 p.m – Office Practice 2 (Essay)
4:10 p.m – 5:10 p.m – Office Practice 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** [Wednesday, 10th April, 2019]

9:30 a.m – 10:10 a.m – Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
9:30 a.m– 11:30 a.m – Insurance 2 (Essay)
11:30 a.m – 12:20 p.m – Insurance 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** [Thursday, 11th April, 2019]

9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m – Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)
9:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m – Store Management 2 (Essay)
11:30 a.m – 12:10 p.m – Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)
11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m – Store Management 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** [Monday, 15th April, 2019]

09:30 a.m – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set) – Metalwork 3 (Practical)
1:00 p.m – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set) – Metalwork 3 (Practical)
12.00pm – 1.00pm – Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session
2.00pm – 3.00pm – Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Note: The date and time from Tuesday, 16th April, 2019 to Friday, 10th April, 2019 will be arranged by the Council for each paper

Arabic 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
French 3 (Oral)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** [Tuesday, 16th April, 2019]

09:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m – Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)(1st Set)
9:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m (1st Set)Basic – Electricity 3 (Practical)
1:00 p.m – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set) – Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
1:00 p.m – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set) – Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)
3.00pm – 4:45pm – Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
3.00pm – 4:45pm – Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** [Wednesday, 17th April, 2019]

9:30 a.m – 11:00 a.m  – (1st Set) Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set) – Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)
02:00 p.m – 03:20p.m – Physical Education 2 (Essay)
3:00 p.m – 4:00 p.m – Building Construction 2 (Essay)
03:20p.m – 04:10p.m – Physical Education 1 (Objective)
4:00 p.m – 4:45 p.m – Building Construction 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** [Thursday, 18th April, 2019]

09:30 a.m – 11:40 a.m – Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 12:30am (1st Set) – Woodwork 3 (Practical)
11:40a.m – 12:30 p.m – Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set) – Woodwork 3 (Practical)
2:00 p.m – 4:00 p.m – Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)
4:00 p.m – 4:40 p.m – Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Tuesday, 23rd April, 2019

9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m – Data Processing 2 (Essay)
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m – Data Processing 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Wednesday, 24th April, 2019

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m – Home Management 2 (Essay)
09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set) – Electronics 3 (Practical)
10:30 p.m. – 11:30 a.m – Home Management 1 (Objective)
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – (2nd Set) Electronics 3 (Practical)
2:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m. – Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Thursday, 25th April, 2019

09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m – Metalwork 2 (Essay)
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon – Metalwork 1 (Objective)
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m – Electronics 2 (Essay)
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m – Electronics 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Friday, 26th April, 2019

9:30 a.m. – 11:10 p.m – Biology 2 (Essay)
11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m – Biology 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Monday, 29th April, 2019

9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m – Hausa 2 (Essay)
9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m – Igbo 2 (Essay)
9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m – Yoruba 2 (Essay)
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m – Yoruba 1 (Objective)
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m – Igbo 1 (Objective)
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m – Hausa 1 (Objective)
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m – Computer Studies 2 (Essay)
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m – Computer Studies 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Tuesday, 30th April, 2019

09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m – Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)(1st Set)
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 – Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)
2:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m – Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
4:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m – Woodwork 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Thursday 2nd May, 2019

09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m – Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) (1st Set)
12:40 p.m – 3:25p.m. (2nd Set) – Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
2:00p.m. – 4:00 p.m – History 2 (Essay)
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m – History 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Friday 3rd May, 2019

9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m – Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)
10:45 a.m – 11:45 a.m – Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Monday 6th May, 2019

09:30 a.m – 11:30 a.m – (1st Set)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set) – Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m – Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m – Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Tuesday 7th May, 2019

09:30 a.m – 12:00 noon – Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
3:30p.m – 5:00 p.m – Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Wednesday 8th May 2019

09:30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m – – Physics 2 (Essay)
11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m – Physics 1 (Objective)
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m – Visual Art 2 (Essay)
4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m – Visual Art 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Thursday 9th May, 2019

09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m – English Language 2 (Essay)
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m – English Language 1 (Objective)
3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m – English Language 3 (Oral)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Friday 10th May, 2019

09:30a.m. – 11:30 a.m – Geography 2 (Essay)
11:30a.m. – 12:30 p.m – Geography 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Monday 13th May, 2019

9:30a.m. – 10:45 a.m – Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon – Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m – Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m – Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m – Health Science 2 (Essay)
2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m – Health Education 2 (Essay)
3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m – Health Science 1 (Objective)
3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m – Health Education 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Tuesday 14th May, 2019

9:30 a.m – 12:15 p.m (1st Set) – Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
12:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. (2nd Set) – Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
2:00 p.m. – 4:00p.m – Commerce 2 (Essay)
4:00 p.m – 4:50 p.m – Commerce 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Wednesday 15th May, 2019

09:30 a.m. – 11:30a.m. (1st Set) – Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
12:00 p.m – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set) – Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
2:00p.m. – 4:30 p.m – Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Thursday 16th May, 2019

09:30 a.m. – 12:00pm – Mathematics 2 (Essay)
3:00 p.m – 4.30 p.m – Mathematics 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Friday 17th May, 2019

09:30 a.m. – 11:30am – Economics 2 (Essay)
11:30am – 12:30 p.m – Economics 1 (Objective)
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m – Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m – Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m – Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m – Basic Electricity 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject ****Monday 20th May, 2019

09:30 a.m. – 11:30am – Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m – Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
09:30 a.m. – 11:30am – Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
11:30 p.m – 12:20 p.m – Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m – Chemistry 2 (Essay)
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m – Chemistry 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** Tuesday 21st May, 2019

09:30 a.m. – 11:30am – Government 2 (Essay)
9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set) – Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m – Government 1 (Objective)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set) – Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m – Visual Art 3A (Drawing)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** Wednesday 22nd May, 2019

9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m – Civic Education 2 (Essay)
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m – Civic Education 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** Thursday 23rd May, 2019

09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m – Business Management 2 (Essay)
9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set) – Computer Studies 3 (Practical)
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m – Business Management 1 (Objective)
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set) – Computer Studies 3 (Practical)
2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m – Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)
4:10 p.m. – 5:00 p.m – Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** Friday 24th May, 2019

9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set) – Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set) – Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)
3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m – Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** Monday 27th May, 2019

9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set) – Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set) – Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** Tuesday 28th May, 2019

9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m – Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)
2:00p.m. – 3:45p.m – Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m – Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** Thursday 30th May, 2019

09:30 a.m. – 12:30 a.m – Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)
09:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. (1st Set) – Typewriting
12:30 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2ndSet)T – ypewriting
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m – Arabic 2 (Essay)
4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m – Arabic 1 (Objective)
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m – Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m – Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

Exam Time **** Exam Subject **** Friday 31st May, 2019

09:30 a.m – 10:45 a.m – French 2 (Essay)
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m – French 1 (Objective)
3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m – Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m – Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

This is Waec 2019 Timetable is avaialable to the following candidates in west Africa:

  • Candidates in Ghana.
  • Candidates in The Gambia.
  • Candidates in Liberia.
  • Candidates in Nigeria.
  • Candidates in Sierra Leone.

Also Note:

  • Question Paper Time or Timetable Time? : Should in case you see a difference in time on both the question paper and Timetable, it is advisable that you follow the time on the question paper.
  • Project Work Papers: We have been communicated that the question papers for Leatherwork, Ceramics, Dyeing & Bleaching, Basketry, Sculpture, Picture Making, Graphic Design,  Textiles, Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, will be sent to candidates two weeks before time, though the exact date of the release will be announced by the candidate’s various schools.
  • Extra Time: Extra time will only be allowed to Blind and deaf candidates and the allowed time will be one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Conclusion

We are glad to bring this timetable down to the students preparing to write their West African Senior School Certificate Examination. If this post was helpful to you and to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, Whatsapp or you can even Email it to friends that you think it might help. Simply use the social sharing button below to share this article.

About the author

Lordsamkeyz

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.